FacebookTwitter

We value your privacy and we are bound by law under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to protect your privacy. This statement sets out how PDH Accounting Services Pty Limited uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

PDH Accounting Services Pty Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and date of birth

  • contact information including email address

  • any other information required in the course of business.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and improve our services, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send you newsletters by email, providing general taxation information.

Disclosing your personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to other people or organisations as follows after receiving permission from you to do so:

  • government departments

  • legal and other professionals

  • trustees and administrators of superannuation plans or eligible rollover funds

  • workers compensation insurers.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Gaining access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you as set out in the National Privacy Principles. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.